Thursday, February 13, 2014

Essence Glitterbomb Glitter Gradient


Quick post! Just a simple glittergradient.

Soooo, who has entered my giveaway yet? If you haven't, go enter it right now, you have only 4 days left!


I used Glitterbomb by Essence, it is part of the new collection yay! And the base colour is Catrice Vino Tinto. The application of Vino Tinto SUCKS. It is too thick and sticky and just yuch. But it is a gorgeous colour.


Talk to you sooooooon guyssssssss. Luv luv! DON'T FORGET TO ENTER MY GIVEAWAY GUYS!




Sunday, February 9, 2014

Very late New Year's nails!


Yup, you read that one right. NEW YEAR'S NAILS. As I said in my previous post, I literally had NO time to post anything past month.. So I am posting them now, because I think they are to stunning!


Here is a close-up of my middle finger. For these nails I was inspired by Vanity Projects. I looove the triangle of rhinestones and studs, hmmm.


This is a close-up of my ring finger. I used NYC City Blackout, the rhinestones and studs are all from Born Pretty Store.


Still in love with these nails, really!

Btw, don't forget to enter my giveaway if you want to win some pretty Let it Glitter! polishes!

Hope you like these nails, guys!


Tuesday, February 4, 2014

Unteal We Meet Again + GIVEAWAY!!


Hi guys! Today I will be showing you Unteal We Meet Again by Let it Glitter!. It is part of the new Spring Fling collection, which you can find here. Please keep reading, because at the end of this post there will be a GIVEAWAY!


Unteal We Meet Again is a gorgeous mint-y, teal-y (duh) base with holographic teal hexes, gold hexes and small gold glitter. Let it Glitter! is 5-free, vegan and cruelty free.


I applied 3 coats, but you certainly can get away with 2. After that I painted on a layer of Essie Good to go.
The polish has a nice consistency and is easy to work with. And it dried reeeally quick actually, I was pleasantly suprised!


 Alright, so.. GIVEAWAY TIME! Two weeks ago, Love Life Lacquer turned 2! And I reached 1000 likes on Facebook! So I figured it was time to organise a giveaway for my readers. Suzanne from Let it Glitter! was so kind to help me out and we are giving away her new Spring Fling collection -YAY!- twice -DOUBLE YAY!


As Suzanne and I are both Dutchies (she is from The Netherlands, I am from Belgium) we thought it would be nice to give away one entire collection to one lucky fellow Dutchie. The other collection will be divided over 2 lucky winners anywhere else in the world, they will have the opportunity to pick the 2 shades of their choice.

What are you waiting for? GO GO GOOOOOOO!

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Good luck everyone!


Sunday, January 26, 2014

WHOOPS I'm back! + something pretty exciting..

Hi guys! 

First of all: yes I'm still alive! It is not that I wanted to take a break form blogging, but I had to. I was more or less forced to shut down my computer, including the internet and all blogging-like things. So, why was that? I had to study for my exams. Simple as that. I have been studying non-stop for the past two months or so and FINALLY the end is near! Next Saturday is my last exam, so I'll be busy studying for the following few days and then I can go back to blogging on a regular basis. Until May. Because then it is booktime al over again, joy oh joy.

So, what have you guys been up to? I have seen some sharethelove's in my news feed (Well, actually I have seen a LOT). Is there something else I missed? I feel like I have been away for years! And my nail art got a bit rusty too :(, so I figured I really need to get back to blogging as soon as possible. I am truly sorry I let you all in the dark and I promise it won't happen again. Pinky promise!

So far my apology and explanation for my absence, now let's move on to something exciiiiiiiting! Love Life Lacquer turned 2 last week! I have been blogging for two years now who! And I hit 1000 followers on Facebook! Two big milestones which I want to celebrate with you! 
I wont go into details just yet, but I can already tell you that Suzanne from the Dutch indie polish brand Let it Glitter! (www.letitglitter.com) will be cooperating. 

Keep your eyes peeled the next few days for more information about our sneaky plan!

(It might involves indie polishes)

Byeeeee guys!



I wrote this on my iPad, and blogger didn't let me put links behind the words soooooo, yeah.